Streetlife Website Privacy Policy – GDPR

 

Who are we?

We are Streetlife. We are a company registered in England and our registered office is at The Poppy Factory, 2nd Floor, 20 Petersham Road, Richmond, Surrey, TW10 6UW, United Kingdom . We tell you below how to contact us.

How does this policy relate to you, and what is this policy about?

This policy lets you know what personal information we collect from you and what we do with it, and any other information you might need to know.

Personal data we process:

We only collect personally identifiable information submitted by visitors in connection with the website “contact us” form or e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us via e-mail.

 

What do we use your personal data for?

We use information collected via our website to:

  • Contact you about your query
  • Make improvements to our website.
  • To manage and develop the services that we provide.
  • To check that our terms are being complied with and to enforce them when necessary.
  • We do not sell to a third party or redistribute it for any reason – see below.
  • We will not contact you directly if you merely view our website.
  • We do not collect Internet Cookies

When you complete a contact form you are consenting for us to process your data for these purposes, but if you wish to remove your consent, you may do so at any time by contacting us via our details at the end of this notice.

 

Do we share your personal data with anyone else?

We may share your personal data with other third parties where this is necessary to enable those third parties to provide services to us, but only within the context of the processing mentioned above. In each such case, we will retain control of the use of your personal data and we will have a contract with the third party which protects your personal data against unauthorised use or disclosure and allows the third party to use the personal data only in accordance with our instructions.

We may also share your personal data with others if we are required to do so by law or in any other circumstances where the applicable regulations specifically permit us to do so in the absence of your prior consent.

If any of our business is transferred to someone else (for example, because someone buys our business), then your personal data may be transferred as part of that transfer. If that involves someone other than us becoming the controller of your personal data, you will be informed within a reasonable time. In any case, anyone to whom your personal data is transferred will be required to continue to process it only in accordance with this policy.

 

How long will we keep your personal data?

We will keep your personal data for up to 2 years after the date on which you sent your query in, unless you thereafter engage us for one of our services in which case a separate agreement and statutory retention periods will apply. After that, we will delete it and we will no longer have any copies of it. If, at any time, you withdraw your consent to our processing your personal data, then we will delete your personal data at that point and we will no longer have any copies of it (see below for more detail about how to withdraw your consent).

 

How secure is your personal data?

We are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of your personal information according to the terms outlined in this policy. We will take appropriate technical and organisational measures against unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal data, and we will make sure that any contractors of ours do so as well.

 

Where do we process your personal data?

We will process your personal data within the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

 

What are your rights in relation to your personal data?

You may at any time withdraw your consent to our processing your personal data. To do so, you should use the contact details below. Once your consent is withdrawn, we shall not process your personal data any further and will delete it without retaining a copy. If you have previously consented to us disclosing it to a third party (other than on an aggregated, anonymous basis), we may not be able to stop them continuing to process it.

You have the right to access any personal data that we process relating to you. We may ask you to verify your identify before we provide access to the relevant personal data. You also have the right to restrict your processing, or to port your data, if applicable.

We would like to ensure that your personal data is accurate and up to date. If any information that you have provided to us changes (for example, if you change your email address), please let us know.

If you are unhappy with the way in which we process your personal data or have any other complaint in relation to that processing, you are entitled to ask the Office of the Information Commissioner to review the matter. Details about your rights in relation to your personal data, and about how to contact the Office of the Information Commissioner are on their website at www.ico.org.uk.

 

How can you contact us?

Last updated May 2018